Notice of Privacy Practices

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP), Pronatura Peninsula de Yucatan, Civil Association (THE ORGANIZATION) located at Street 32 No. 269 x 47 and 47 A, Colonia Pinzón II, in the city of Mérida, Yucatán, declares that it is responsible through its legal representative (s) for the treatment of the data provided by the beneficiary natural and legal persons (BENEFICIARIES). ) Attending; In this sense, the Internet site with electronic address http://www.pronatura-ppy.org.mx is available to the general public to know the details of the privacy policy and to access, rectify or cancel the information provided.

The personal (and / or institutional) data collected by THE ORGANIZATION by different media are used for the following purposes: a) Provide assistance, activities, services and the products required by THE BENEFICIARIES; b) Accomplish with the legal obligations derived from the use of public resources in the operation of the ORGANIZATION projects; c) Maintain eventual or permanent communication with THE BENEFICIARIES by traditional and / or electronic means; d) Carry out follow-up actions, evaluation, transparency, accountability and other recommended practices for Civil Society Organizations; and e) Perform diagnoses, improve activities, disseminate information or carry out other actions that are intended to fulfill the ORGANIZATION’s purpose.

For the purposes indicated in this Notice, the information may be collected in different ways: when BENEFICIARIES provide it directly, when they visit or use electronic applications (such as Internet sites, e-mail, among others) of THE ORGANIZATION and when Data is obtained through any other source allowed by the LFPDPPP.

The main personal data that can be collected directly and / or electronically are: name, address, telephone, email, age, gender, CURP, signature and photographs. Likewise, THE ORGANIZATION informs that you can use cookies, web beacons or any other technology designed to obtain personal information such as the following: computer equipment or mobile device, operating system, Internet browser, user, visited pages, links followed, IP address, habits of use, among other data. These cookies, web beacons and other technologies can be disabled. To know how to do it, it is recommended to consult the browser guide or email client used.

Through the action of receiving the services and / or participating in the activities, as well as using the electronic applications of THE ORGANIZATION, THE BENEFICIARIES consent that their information be collected and used for the purposes expressly indicated above.

THE ORGANIZATION is committed not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the purposes expressly indicated in this Notice and the exceptions provided in article 37 of the LFPDPPP.

Also it is committed to carry out the transfer in the terms that it sets, in appropriate cases. If you do not express your opposition about transferring your personal data in accordance with what is stated here, it will be understood that you have given your consent for it. Likewise, THE ORGANIZATION declares that it does not obtain or handle information that is classified as sensitive personal data by the LFPDPPP.

THE BENEFICIARIES can stop receiving messages from THE ORGANIZATION by landline or cell phone or by electronic means by expressly requesting it through the contact form of the website indicated at the beginning and accessed in the corresponding option in the menu on the left side. In this form you must put your full name, valid email address, write the corresponding message and send it to the “Administration” area.

Likewise, THE BENEFICIARIES can access to your personal data and the details of their treatment, as well as request rectification if they are inaccurate or incomplete and cancel them partially or totally when they deem it convenient. For this, they must communicate through the contact form explained in the previous paragraph and make the corresponding request providing all the data that are required. The request for information and / or the modification thereof will be addressed and notified within a period not exceeding one week, notifying the corresponding through the email originally collected and protected by THE ORGANIZATION.

Following the same procedure previously explained, THE BENEFICIARIES may at any time revoke the consent granted for the processing of their personal data, in order for THE ORGANIZATION to stop using them.

THE ORGANIZATION reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this Notice at any time, for the attention of new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of services, activities, among others.

These modifications will be available to the public through the Internet site indicated at the beginning.